AMI 2218 Punitive Damages
[…] If the case involves evidence of out-of-state conduct that was lawful in the jurisdiction where it occurred, use AMI 2218A.

If evidence had been admitted or argument introduced that defendant's conduct has caused harm to non-parties, see AMI 2218A and its Note on Use.

Ark. Acts 2003, No. 649 (Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16-55-201 et seq. and §§ 16-114-206, 16-114-208 to 16-114-212, “The Civil Justice Reform Act of 2003”) govern the awarding of punitive damages and the amounts that may be awarded for claims accruing on or after March 25, 2003. Under Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16-55-206 and 207, to recover punitive damages a plaintiff must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, either or both of two aggravating factors: “(1) That the defendant knew or ought to have known, in light of the surrounding circumstances, that his or her conduct would naturally and probably result in injury or damage and he or she continued the conduct with malice or in reckless disregard of the consequences from which malice might be inferred; or (2) That the defendant intentionally pursued a course of conduct for the purpose of causing injury or damage.” Arkansas Code Ann. § 16-55-210 provides that nothing in the Act shall limit trial or appellate courts' duties to: scrutinize all punitive damage awards; ensure that such awards comply with applicable procedural, evidentiary, and constitutional requirements; and order remittitur where