AMI 2218 Punitive Damages
[…] Similar language was upheld in Pacific Mutual Life Insurance Co. v. Haslip, 499 U.S. 1, 19 (1991), discussed below.

Punitive damages are not recoverable unless compensatory damages are also awarded. Bell v. McManus, 294 Ark. 275, 278A, 742 S.W.2d 559, 559 (1988). The Committee included an instruction for claims subject to Act 649 informing juries that punitive damages may be awarded only if the jury finds that plaintiff should recover compensatory damages. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-206 (2004) (“In order to recover punitive damages from a defendant, a plaintiff has the burden of proving that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages”). Whether such an instruction is appropriate in pre-Act 649 cases is unclear. See generally Hale v. Ladd, 308 Ark. 567, 826 S.W.2d 244 (1992); Takeya v. Didion, 294 Ark. 611, 745 S.W.2d 614 (1988); Kroger Grocery & Baking Co. v. Reeves, 210 Ark. 178, 194 S.W.2d 876 (1946).